Medina Village: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
CrosswalkX (talk | contribs) (Fixed the edit since it's not needed.) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:Infobox CT Location | |||
|name = Medina Village | |||
|image = [[File:Medina.gif]] | |||
|caption = Medina Village | |||
|year = [[Present]] | |||
|people = [[Blue Imp]]<br>[[Green Imp]]<br>[[Mud Imp]]<br>[[Ozzie VIII]] | |||
|music =[[Green Memories]] <br> [[Jolly Ol' Spekkio]] <br> [[Light of Silence]] | |||
}} | |||
{{q|Oh, great [[Magus]], why didn't you just exterminate the human race 400 years ago?|Medina Villager}} | |||
{{nihongo|'''{{PAGENAME}}'''|メディーナ村}} is a location in {{CT}} that appears in the [[Present]]. It is a small village that appears in the [[Present]], populated almost entirely by [[Mystic]]s. A statue in the center depicts [[Magus]], Fiendlord, and after Magus' defeat, a statue of [[Ozzie]] is present and the anti-human animosity common in Medina has disappeared. Once Ozzie is defeated at his [[Ozzie's Fort|Fort]], no statue sits in the center. | |||
== Shops == | |||
== | === Median Village Market First visit === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Iron Blade | |||
|39550 G | |||
|- | |||
|SteelSaber | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Demon Edge | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Lumin Robe | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Flash Mail | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Glow Helm | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Tonic | |||
|1130 G | |||
|- | |||
|Mid Tonic | |||
|11300 G | |||
|- | |||
|Full Tonic | |||
|65000 G | |||
|- | |||
|Heal | |||
|1130 G | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
|22600 G | |||
|- | |||
|Shelter | |||
|16950 G | |||
|- | |||
|Ether | |||
|65000 G | |||
|} | |||
== | === Median Village Market After defeating Ozzie === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Iron Blade | |||
|262 G | |||
|- | |||
|SteelSaber | |||
|597 G | |||
|- | |||
|Demon Edge | |||
|12684 G | |||
|- | |||
|Lumin Robe | |||
|4850 G | |||
|- | |||
|Flash Mail | |||
|6342 G | |||
|- | |||
|Glow Helm | |||
|1717 G | |||
|- | |||
|Tonic | |||
|8 G | |||
|- | |||
|Mid Tonic | |||
|75 G | |||
|- | |||
|Full Tonic | |||
|523 G | |||
|- | |||
|Heal | |||
|8 G | |||
|- | |||
|Revive | |||
|150 G | |||
|- | |||
|Shelter | |||
|112 G | |||
|- | |||
|Ether | |||
|597 G | |||
|} | |||
==Story== | |||
[[Crono]] and his team visit Medina after their first visit to the [[End of Time]], since the [[Gate]] between [[Guardia Forest]] and [[Bangor Dome]] is inaccessible. [[Ozzie VIII]] is Elder at this time. | |||
Due to the Human/Mystic conflict that occurred in [[Middle Ages]], most residents are hostile to human visitors (though the owners of the cupboard which houses the Gate state that they like to leave what has happened in the past). Because of this prejudice, shopkeepers and innkeepers charge an extremely large amount of money for their goods and services if the customers are human, often making them unaffordable. Sometimes, Medina inhabitants will try to attack Crono and his team based solely on this prejudice. These conflicts disappear and the prices deflate after Ozzie is erased from history. | |||
The inhabitants also speak of a [[Heckran|monster]] that lives in a nearby [[Heckran Cave|cave]] that can only be killed by magic, pointing out that humans can no longer use [[magic]]. The [[Guru]], [[Melchior]], sets up his [[Melchior's Cabin|residence]] not far from the town. | |||
If Crono battles [[Lavos]] prematurely and loses, the cut-scene references that Medina has been destroyed by the Lavos' arrival. Oddly enough, the worshipers in the center of Medina pray for the [[Apocalypse|Day of Lavos]] to destroy humans. They believe they will spared during this attack, but are not. | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*''Medina'' is the name of a Saudi Arabian city, prominent to Muslim worship. | |||
{{Chrono Trigger}} | |||
[[Category:Chrono Trigger]] | |||
[[Category:Chrono Trigger Locations]] | [[Category:Chrono Trigger Locations]] | ||
[[Category:Present Locations]] | [[Category:Present Locations]] |
Latest revision as of 01:57, 14 October 2022
Medina Village | |
---|---|
Medina Village | |
Time Period | Present |
Notable inhabitants | Blue Imp Green Imp Mud Imp Ozzie VIII |
Music played | Green Memories Jolly Ol' Spekkio Light of Silence |
- "Oh, great Magus, why didn't you just exterminate the human race 400 years ago?"
- — Medina Villager
Medina Village (メディーナ村?) is a location in Chrono Trigger that appears in the Present. It is a small village that appears in the Present, populated almost entirely by Mystics. A statue in the center depicts Magus, Fiendlord, and after Magus' defeat, a statue of Ozzie is present and the anti-human animosity common in Medina has disappeared. Once Ozzie is defeated at his Fort, no statue sits in the center.
Shops[edit | edit source]
Median Village Market First visit[edit | edit source]
Iron Blade | 39550 G |
SteelSaber | 65000 G |
Demon Edge | 65000 G |
Lumin Robe | 65000 G |
Flash Mail | 65000 G |
Glow Helm | 65000 G |
Tonic | 1130 G |
Mid Tonic | 11300 G |
Full Tonic | 65000 G |
Heal | 1130 G |
Revive | 22600 G |
Shelter | 16950 G |
Ether | 65000 G |
Median Village Market After defeating Ozzie[edit | edit source]
Iron Blade | 262 G |
SteelSaber | 597 G |
Demon Edge | 12684 G |
Lumin Robe | 4850 G |
Flash Mail | 6342 G |
Glow Helm | 1717 G |
Tonic | 8 G |
Mid Tonic | 75 G |
Full Tonic | 523 G |
Heal | 8 G |
Revive | 150 G |
Shelter | 112 G |
Ether | 597 G |
Story[edit | edit source]
Crono and his team visit Medina after their first visit to the End of Time, since the Gate between Guardia Forest and Bangor Dome is inaccessible. Ozzie VIII is Elder at this time.
Due to the Human/Mystic conflict that occurred in Middle Ages, most residents are hostile to human visitors (though the owners of the cupboard which houses the Gate state that they like to leave what has happened in the past). Because of this prejudice, shopkeepers and innkeepers charge an extremely large amount of money for their goods and services if the customers are human, often making them unaffordable. Sometimes, Medina inhabitants will try to attack Crono and his team based solely on this prejudice. These conflicts disappear and the prices deflate after Ozzie is erased from history.
The inhabitants also speak of a monster that lives in a nearby cave that can only be killed by magic, pointing out that humans can no longer use magic. The Guru, Melchior, sets up his residence not far from the town.
If Crono battles Lavos prematurely and loses, the cut-scene references that Medina has been destroyed by the Lavos' arrival. Oddly enough, the worshipers in the center of Medina pray for the Day of Lavos to destroy humans. They believe they will spared during this attack, but are not.
Trivia[edit | edit source]
- Medina is the name of a Saudi Arabian city, prominent to Muslim worship.