Cuscus: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox CC Enemy | {{Infobox CC Enemy | ||
|name = Cuscus | |name = Cuscus | ||
|image = [[File:Cuscus.png]] | |image = [[File:Cuscus.png|160px]] | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |part1_name = [[Shadow Forest]] ([[Another World|Another]]) | ||
| | |part1_hp = 56 | ||
| | |part1_innt = [[Green (Element)|Green]] | ||
| | |part1_atk = 10 | ||
| | |part1_matk = 10 | ||
| | |part1_def = 0 | ||
| | |part1_mdef = 0 | ||
| | |part1_dropc = [[Tablet]] | ||
| | |part1_dropr = [[Eyeball]] | ||
| | |part1_stelc = [[ElectroJolt]] | ||
| | |part1_stelr = [[Tablet]] | ||
| | |part1_absorbs = N/A | ||
| | |part1_immune = N/A | ||
| | |part1_gold = 36 [[G]] | ||
|part2_name = [[Shadow Forest]] ([[Home World|Home]]) | |||
|part2_caption = | |||
|part2_hp = 200 | |||
| | |part2_innt = [[Green (Element)|Green]] | ||
| | |part2_atk = 32 | ||
| | |part2_matk = 10 | ||
| | |part2_def = 30 | ||
| | |part2_m def = 8 | ||
| | |part2_dropc = [[EagleEye]] | ||
| | |part2_dropr = [[BatEye]] | ||
| | |part2_stelc = [[Capsule]] | ||
| | |part2_stelr = [[AeroBlaster]] | ||
| | |part2_absorbs = N/A | ||
| | |part2_immune = N/A | ||
| | |part2_gold = 24 [[G]] | ||
| | |japanese = モベチャン (''Mobechan'') | ||
| | |gender = Varies | ||
|japanese = | |doppel = Yes | ||
| | |type = None | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an enemy appearing in {{CC}}. Assuming the shape and size of a small mammal with a long tail, complete with pair of pointy, perked-up ears and a beak-like mouth, Cuscuses roam about under the shady facade of the [[Shadow Forest]] in both worlds. They can be captured in the [[Forget-Me-Not Pot]] and added to the pool of [[Doppelgang]]s performed by [[Sprigg]]. | ||
==Battle and Strategy== | |||
Cuscuses usually appear in twos or threes, but on infrequent occasions, appear alongside a [[Dodo]] or a [[Cassowary]]. A Cuscus also appears in the final round of the [[Grand Slam]] tournament, alongside an [[Airframe]] and a [[Cassowary]]. Cuscuses are generally inactive enemies, who will only counterattack when provoked. When hit with a physical attack, Cuscuses will leap up to the offender before smacking him/her. When provoked with an offensive element, the Cuscus in question will retaliate by using the same element used against it onto the offender. This makes the Cuscus a good outlet for trapping rare elements, such as [[Iceberg]] and [[Tornado]]. | |||
==Element Grid== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Heal|Heal-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Heal|Heal-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Bushwhacker|Bushwhacker+1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Bushwhacker|Bushwhacker+2]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Heal|Heal-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[TurnGreen|TurnGreen+1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[BatEye|BatEye-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[EagleEye]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[Doppelgang]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{ | {{CC Enemies}} | ||
[[Category:Chrono Cross Enemies]] | |||
[[Category:Doppelgang Enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 08:03, 2 September 2020
Cuscus | |
---|---|
Japanese Name | モベチャン (Mobechan) |
Type | None |
Gender | Varies |
Doppelgang | Yes |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Cuscus is an enemy appearing in Chrono Cross. Assuming the shape and size of a small mammal with a long tail, complete with pair of pointy, perked-up ears and a beak-like mouth, Cuscuses roam about under the shady facade of the Shadow Forest in both worlds. They can be captured in the Forget-Me-Not Pot and added to the pool of Doppelgangs performed by Sprigg.
Battle and Strategy[edit | edit source]
Cuscuses usually appear in twos or threes, but on infrequent occasions, appear alongside a Dodo or a Cassowary. A Cuscus also appears in the final round of the Grand Slam tournament, alongside an Airframe and a Cassowary. Cuscuses are generally inactive enemies, who will only counterattack when provoked. When hit with a physical attack, Cuscuses will leap up to the offender before smacking him/her. When provoked with an offensive element, the Cuscus in question will retaliate by using the same element used against it onto the offender. This makes the Cuscus a good outlet for trapping rare elements, such as Iceberg and Tornado.
Element Grid[edit | edit source]
Heal-1 | |||
Heal-1 | Bushwhacker+1 | Bushwhacker+2 | |
Heal-1 | TurnGreen+1 | BatEye-1 | EagleEye |
@Doppelgang |