HotDoggity: Difference between revisions
(Created page with '{{Infobox CC Enemy |name = HotDiggity (Home World) |image = File:Hotdiggity.png |caption = |hp = 417 |innt = Red |atk = 54 |matk = 10 |def …') |
mNo edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox CC Enemy | {{Infobox CC Enemy | ||
|name = | |name = HotDoggity | ||
|image = [[File:Hotdiggity.png]] | |image = [[File:Hotdiggity.png|140px]] | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |part1_name = [[Another World]] | ||
| | |part1_hp = 165 | ||
| | |part1_innt = [[Red (Another)|Red]] | ||
| | |part1_atk = 22 | ||
| | |part1_matk = 10 | ||
| | |part1_def = 6 | ||
| | |part1_mdef = 0 | ||
| | |part1_dropc = [[Fang]] | ||
| | |part1_dropr = [[Iron]] | ||
| | |part1_stelc = [[Dancing Shoes]] | ||
| | |part1_stelr = N/A | ||
| | |part1_absorbs = N/A | ||
| | |part1_immune = N/A | ||
|part1_gold = 140 [[G]] | |||
|part2_name = [[Home World]] | |||
|part2_caption = | |||
| | |part2_hp = 417 | ||
|part2_innt = [[Red (Another)|Red]] | |||
| | |part2_atk = 54 | ||
| | |part2_matk = 10 | ||
| | |part2_def = 40 | ||
| | |part2_mdef = 7 | ||
| | |part2_dropc = [[Fang]] | ||
| | |part2_dropr = ↓[[RedWolf]] | ||
| | |part2_stelc = ↓[[RedWolf]] | ||
| | |part2_stelr = [[Mythril]] | ||
| | |part2_absorbs = n/a | ||
| | |part2_immune = n/a | ||
| | |part2_gold = 420 [[G]] | ||
| | |japanese = ドギィ (''Dogii'', lit. '''Doggy''') | ||
| | |||
|japanese = | |||
|location = [[Mount Pyre]] | |location = [[Mount Pyre]] | ||
|type = None | |||
|gender = Varies | |||
|doppel = Yes | |||
}} | }} | ||
''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an enemy appearing in {{CC}}. Sporting a body covered in maroon-colored fur, HotDoggities are dog-like creatures which are capable of walking with their hind legs. With a constant crazed look on their faces, HotDoggities can be found roaming [[Mount Pyre]] in both worlds. HotDoggities may be trapped in the [[Forget-Me-Not Pot]] and added to the pool of [[Doppelgang]]s performed by [[Sprigg]]. | ||
==Battle and Strategy== | |||
HotDoggities usually travel in pairs, and may sometimes appear in fours. They are known to accompany a wide range of enemies, such as the [[CatBurglar]], [[Lava-boy]] and [[Taurminator]]. HotDoggities attack by either snapping their jaws at their foes or head-butting into them, inflicting mediocre amount of damage in the process. They are known to be rather agile, and are capable of dodging attacks quite often. HotDoggities are also able to use a small range of [[Red (Element)|Red]] elements such as [[Fireball]] and [[TurnRed]]. As they are capable of casting the ☆[[RedWolf]] summoning element when the field is red, it would be recommended to set out the ↓Red Wolf trap as soon as possible in battle. | |||
==Element Grid== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Fireball|Fireball+6]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Fireball|Fireball+5]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[GnawBones]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[FirePillar|FirePillar-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[GnawBones]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[TurnRed|TurnRed+3]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[GnawBones]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[Doppelgang]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Name Origin== | |||
The name of this enemy most likely comes from the colloquialism "Hot diggity dog", since it draws several similarities from real-life canines. As such, the name is a befitting one. | |||
The Japanese name of this enemy, ''Doggy'', also plays on the fact that the HotDoggity enemy resembles real-life canines. | |||
{{ | {{CC Enemies}} | ||
[[Category:Chrono Cross]] | |||
[[Category:Chrono Cross Enemies]] | |||
[[Category:Doppelgang Enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 08:05, 2 September 2020
HotDoggity | |
---|---|
Japanese Name | ドギィ (Dogii, lit. Doggy) |
Location | Mount Pyre |
Type | None |
Gender | Varies |
Doppelgang | Yes |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The HotDoggity is an enemy appearing in Chrono Cross. Sporting a body covered in maroon-colored fur, HotDoggities are dog-like creatures which are capable of walking with their hind legs. With a constant crazed look on their faces, HotDoggities can be found roaming Mount Pyre in both worlds. HotDoggities may be trapped in the Forget-Me-Not Pot and added to the pool of Doppelgangs performed by Sprigg.
Battle and Strategy[edit | edit source]
HotDoggities usually travel in pairs, and may sometimes appear in fours. They are known to accompany a wide range of enemies, such as the CatBurglar, Lava-boy and Taurminator. HotDoggities attack by either snapping their jaws at their foes or head-butting into them, inflicting mediocre amount of damage in the process. They are known to be rather agile, and are capable of dodging attacks quite often. HotDoggities are also able to use a small range of Red elements such as Fireball and TurnRed. As they are capable of casting the ☆RedWolf summoning element when the field is red, it would be recommended to set out the ↓Red Wolf trap as soon as possible in battle.
Element Grid[edit | edit source]
Fireball+6 | ||||||
Fireball+5 | ||||||
@GnawBones | FirePillar-1 | @GnawBones | TurnRed+3 | @GnawBones | ||
@Doppelgang |
Name Origin[edit | edit source]
The name of this enemy most likely comes from the colloquialism "Hot diggity dog", since it draws several similarities from real-life canines. As such, the name is a befitting one.
The Japanese name of this enemy, Doggy, also plays on the fact that the HotDoggity enemy resembles real-life canines.