Tech: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 506: | Line 506: | ||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Line of enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Line of enemies | ||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike along horizontal line through enemy. | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike along horizontal line through enemy. | ||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Antipode Bomb]] (Antipode) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Lucca]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice]] (2), [[Fire]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Circle of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Hit enemies in a circle with fire and ice. (Shadow) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Antipode Bomb II]] (Antipode 2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Lucca]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Ice II]] (8), [[Fire II]] (8) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Circle of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Hit enemies in a circle with fire and ice. (Shadow) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Antipode Bomb III]] (Antipode 3) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Lucca]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice II]] (8), [[Flare]] (20) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Hit all enemies with fire and ice. (Shadow) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Aura Beam]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Aura]] (1), [[Cure Beam]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | All allies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice Tackle]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice]] (4), [[Robo Tackle]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Attack enemy with glacial ice. (Ice) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cure Wind]] (Cure Touch) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cure II]] (5), [[Heal Beam]] (3) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | All allies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Restore a large amount of HP to all allies. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice Water]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice]] (2), [[Water]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Bathe all enemies in an icy shower. (Ice/Water) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Glacial Freeze]] (Glacier) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Ice II]] (8), [[Water II]] (8) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike enemy with colossal icicles. (Ice/Water) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Double Cure]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Cure II]] (5), [[Cure II]] (5) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All allies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Fully restore all allies' HP and status. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Twin Charm]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Allure]] (1), [[Charm]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Distract and steal from an enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice Toss]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Marle]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Ice]] (2), [[Boulder Toss]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Circle of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Lob ice at enemies in a circle. (Ice) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Iceberg Toss]] (Cube Toss) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Marle]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Ice II]] (8), [[Boulder Toss]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Circle of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Lob iceberg to hit foes in a circle. (Ice) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Fire Punch]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Fire]] (2), [[Rocket Punch]] (1) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Circle of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Burn foes in circle with fiery punch. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Fire Tackle]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Fire II]] (8), [[Robo Tackle]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Attack enemy with flames. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Double Bomb]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Robo]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Megaton Bomb]] (15), [[Proximity Bomb]] (14) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Enemies near Robo | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Blast enemies around Robo. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Flame Kick]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Fire]] (2), [[Roundillo Kick]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike an enemy with a fiery kick. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Inferno]] (Fire Whirl) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Fire II]] (8), [[Tail Spin]] (10) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Engulf enemies in whirling flame. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Blaze Kick]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Lucca]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Fire II]] (8), [[Triple Kick]] (20) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike an enemy with a fiery triple kick. (Fire) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Frog Launcher]] (Blade Toss) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Robo]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Laser Spin]] (3), [[Slurp Slash]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Line of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Launch Frog to strike an enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Bubble Breath]] (Bubble Snap) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Robo]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Robo Tackle]] (4), [[Water]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Drop Robo on an enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Cure Wave]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Robo]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Heal Beam]] (3), [[Cure II]] (5) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All allies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Restores a large amount of HP to all allies. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:05, 28 February 2009
A Tech (also known as Technique) is a special move that the playable characters can do in Chrono Trigger. Using a Tech costs a certain amount of "MP", with weaker Techs costing little MP and powerful Techs costing a large amount of MP.
To learn more Techs, the character has to earn more TP. For example, Crono can learn Cyclone when he has 5 TP. After speaking with Spekkio, the party can also learn more powerful, magic-based Techs.
Single Techs
Crono
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cyclone | 2 | 5 | Circle of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. |
Wind Slash (Slash) | 2 | 90 | Line of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. (Light) |
Lightning | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with lightning. (Light) |
Cleave (Spincut) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Deals double damage to an enemy. |
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | 500 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Raise (Life) | 10 | 400 | One ally | Revive KO'd ally. |
Frenzy (Confuse) | 12 | 800 | One enemy | Strike enemy 4 times in succession. |
Luminaire | 20 | 1,000 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with holy light. (Light) |
Marle
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aura | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Allure (Provoke) | 1 | 50 | One enemy | Confuse an enemy. |
Ice | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with ice. (Ice) |
Cure | 2 | 150 | One ally | Restore moderate HP to an ally. |
Haste | 6 | 250 | One ally | Half time between turns for an ally. |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Arise (Life 2) | 15 | 900 | One ally | Revive and fully heal an ally. |
Lucca
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flamethrower (Flame Toss) | 1 | 10 | Line of enemies | Burn enemies along a direct line. (Fire) |
Hypnowave (Hypno Wave) | 1 | 60 | All enemies | Put all enemies to sleep. |
Fire | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with fire. (Fire) |
Napalm | 4 | 150 | Circle of enemies | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Protect | 6 | 250 | One ally | Boost an ally's Defense. |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Megaton Bomb (Mega Bomb) | 15 | 600 | Circle of enemies | Blast enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Flare | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with intense fire. (Fire) |
Frog
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slurp | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Slurp Slash (Slurp Cut) | 2 | 15 | One enemy | Snag an enemy with tongue, then slash it. |
Water | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with water. (Water) |
Heal | 2 | 10 | All allies | Restore moderate HP to all allies. |
Aerial Strike (Leap Slash) | 4 | 250 | One enemy | Leap up and stab an enemy from above. |
Water II (Water 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with water. (Water) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Frog Squash | 15 | 1,000 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Robo
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rocket Punch | 1 | N/A | One enemy | Launch fist at an enemy. |
Cure Beam | 2 | N/A | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Laser Spin | 3 | 5 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with laser. (Shadow) |
Robo Tackle | 4 | 150 | One enemy | Charge and attack an enemy. |
Heal Beam | 3 | 400 | All enemies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Rapid-fire Fist (Uzzi Punch) | 12 | 600 | One enemy | Barrage an enemy with rocket punches. |
Proximity Bomb (Area Bomb) | 14 | 800 | Enemies close to Robo | Blast surrounding enemies. (Fire) |
Electrocute (Shock) | 17 | 1,000 | All enemies | Zap all enemies with electricity. (Light) |
Ayla
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kiss | 1 | 10 | One ally | Lightly heal ally and restore status. |
Roundillo Kick (Rollo Kick) | 2 | 60 | One enemy | Jump-kick an enemy. |
Cat Attack | 3 | 100 | One enemy | Savagely claw an enemy. |
Boulder Toss (Rock Throw) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Lob an enemy as if it were a stone. |
Charm | 4 | 400 | One enemy | Seduce an enemy to obtain an item. |
Tail Spin | 10 | 600 | Enemies near Ayla | Spin and strike surrounding enemies. |
Dino Tail | 15 | 800 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Triple Kick | 20 | 1,000 | One enemy | Kick an enemy 3 times. |
Magus
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Dark Bomb | 8 | 400 | Circle of enemies | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Shadow) |
Barrier (Magic Wall) | 8 | 400 | One ally | Boost ally's Magic Defense. |
Dark Mist | 10 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |
Black Hole | 15 | 900 | One enemy | Attempt to banish enemies within a circle. |
Dark Matter | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |
Double Techs
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | Characters | Techs Required (MP Cost) | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aura Whirl | Crono + Marle | Cyclone (2), Aura (1) | All enemies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Ice Sword | Crono + Marle | Cleave (4), Ice (2) | One enemy | Strike foe with enchanted blade. (Ice) |
Ice Sword II (Ice Sword 2) | Crono + Marle | Frenzy (12), Ice II (8) | Circle of enemies | Hit all foes in circle with spellblade. (Ice) |
Fire Whirl | Crono + Lucca | Cyclone (2), Flamethrower (1) | Circle of enemies | Attack all enemies in circle with fire. (Fire) |
Fire Sword | Crono + Lucca | Cleave (4), Fire (2) | One enemy | Strike a foe with an enchanted blade. (Fire) |
Fire Sword II (Fire 2) | Crono + Lucca | Frenzy (12), Fire II (8) | All enemies | Hit all foes in circle with spellblade. (Fire) |
Supersonic Spin (Rocket Roll) | Crono + Robo | Cyclone (2), Laser Spin (3) | All enemies | Attack all enemies with laser. (Shadow) |
Cyclone Sweep (Max Cyclone) | Crono + Robo | Cleave (2), Laser Spin (3) | Enemies near Robo | Spin Crono through enemies. |
Megavolt (Super Volt) | Crono + Robo | Lightning II (8), Electrocute (17) | All enemies | Attack all enemies with electricity. (Light) |
X-Strike | Crono + Frog | Cyclone (2), Slurp Slash (2) | One enemy | Cross-slash an enemy. |
Sword Stream | Crono + Frog | Cleave (4), Water (2) | One enemy | Shower enemy in a stream of pain. (Water) |
Lightning Rod (Spire) | Crono + Frog | Lightning II (8), Aerial Strike (4) | One enemy | Skewer a foe and hit with lightning. (Light) |
Drill Kick | Crono + Ayla | Cyclone (2), Roundillo Kick (2) | One enemy | Strike an enemy with a penetrating kick. |
Thunder Chomp (Volt Bite) | Crono + Ayla | Lightning (2), Cat Attack (3) | One enemy | Deliver a charged bite to an enemy. (Light) |
Falcon Strike (Falcon Hit) | Crono + Ayla | Cleave (4), Boulder Toss (4) | Line of enemies | Strike along horizontal line through enemy. |
Antipode Bomb (Antipode) | Marle + Lucca | Ice (2), Fire (2) | Circle of enemies | Hit enemies in a circle with fire and ice. (Shadow) |
Antipode Bomb II (Antipode 2) | Marle + Lucca | Ice II (8), Fire II (8) | Circle of enemies | Hit enemies in a circle with fire and ice. (Shadow) |
Antipode Bomb III (Antipode 3) | Marle + Lucca | Ice II (8), Flare (20) | All enemies | Hit all enemies with fire and ice. (Shadow) |
Aura Beam | Marle + Robo | Aura (1), Cure Beam (2) | All allies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Ice Tackle | Marle + Robo | Ice (4), Robo Tackle (2) | One enemy | Attack enemy with glacial ice. (Ice) |
Cure Wind (Cure Touch) | Marle + Robo | Cure II (5), Heal Beam (3) | All allies | Restore a large amount of HP to all allies. |
Ice Water | Marle + Frog | Ice (2), Water (2) | All enemies | Bathe all enemies in an icy shower. (Ice/Water) |
Glacial Freeze (Glacier) | Marle + Frog | Ice II (8), Water II (8) | One enemy | Strike enemy with colossal icicles. (Ice/Water) |
Double Cure | Marle + Frog | Cure II (5), Cure II (5) | All allies | Fully restore all allies' HP and status. |
Twin Charm | Marle + Ayla | Allure (1), Charm (4) | One enemy | Distract and steal from an enemy. |
Ice Toss | Marle + Ayla | Ice (2), Boulder Toss (4) | Circle of enemies | Lob ice at enemies in a circle. (Ice) |
Iceberg Toss (Cube Toss) | Marle + Ayla | Ice II (8), Boulder Toss (4) | Circle of enemies | Lob iceberg to hit foes in a circle. (Ice) |
Fire Punch | Lucca + Robo | Fire (2), Rocket Punch (1) | Circle of enemies | Burn foes in circle with fiery punch. (Fire) |
Fire Tackle | Lucca + Robo | Fire II (8), Robo Tackle (4) | One enemy | Attack enemy with flames. (Fire) |
Double Bomb | Lucca + Robo | Megaton Bomb (15), Proximity Bomb (14) | Enemies near Robo | Blast enemies around Robo. (Fire) |
Flame Kick | Lucca + Ayla | Fire (2), Roundillo Kick (2) | One enemy | Strike an enemy with a fiery kick. (Fire) |
Inferno (Fire Whirl) | Lucca + Ayla | Fire II (8), Tail Spin (10) | All enemies | Engulf enemies in whirling flame. (Fire) |
Blaze Kick | Lucca + Ayla | Fire II (8), Triple Kick (20) | One enemy | Strike an enemy with a fiery triple kick. (Fire) |
Frog Launcher (Blade Toss) | Robo + Frog | Laser Spin (3), Slurp Slash (2) | Line of enemies | Launch Frog to strike an enemy. |
Bubble Breath (Bubble Snap) | Robo + Frog | Robo Tackle (4), Water (2) | One enemy | Drop Robo on an enemy. |
Cure Wave | Robo + Frog | Heal Beam (3), Cure II (5) | All allies | Restores a large amount of HP to all allies. |
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] | ||||
[[]] |