List of Chrono Trigger DS name changes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Started name change list) |
|||
Line 589: | Line 589: | ||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! DS Name | |||
! SNES/PS Name | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wooden Sword]] | |||
| Wood Sword | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bronze Blade]] | |||
| Iron Blade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silver Sword]] | |||
| Lode Sword | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thunder Blade]] | |||
| Bolt Sword | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crimson Blade]] | |||
| Red Katana | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mammoth Tusk]] | |||
| Flint Edge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Primeval Blade]] | |||
| Aeon Blade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zanmoto]] | |||
| Demon Edge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vajra Sword]] | |||
| AlloyBlade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Emyprean Blade]] | |||
| Star Sword | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yaksha Blade]] | |||
| VedicBlade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Onimaru]] | |||
| Kali Blade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slasher II]] | |||
| Slasher 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suzaku]] | |||
| Shiva Edge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bronze Bowgun]] | |||
| Bronze Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron Bowgun]] | |||
| Iron Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Silver Bow]] | |||
| Lode Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bandit's Bow]] | |||
| Robin Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shaman's Bow]] | |||
| Sage Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dreamstone Bow]] | |||
| Dream Bow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Comet Bow]] | |||
| CometArrow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonic Bow]] | |||
| SonicArrow | |||
|- | |||
| [[Siren's Kiss]] | |||
| Siren | |||
|- | |||
| [[Valkyrie Bow]] | |||
| Valkyrie | |||
|- | |||
| [[Airgun]] | |||
| Air Gun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pea Shooter]] | |||
| Dart Gun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pocket Blaster]] | |||
| Auto Gun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dreamstone Gun]] | |||
| Dream Gun | |||
|- | |||
| [[Megablaster]] | |||
| Megablast | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shockwave]] | |||
| Shock Wave | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wondershot]] | |||
| WonderShot | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mirage Hand]] | |||
| MirageHand | |||
|- | |||
| [[Death Claw]] | |||
| DoomFinger | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heavy Hand]] | |||
| Big Hand | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gigaton Arm]] | |||
| Giga Arm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Teraton Arm]] | |||
| Terra Arm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bronze Sword]] | |||
| BronzeEdge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Radiant Blade]] | |||
| FlashBlade | |||
|- | |||
| [[Smiter's Blade]] | |||
| Pearl Edge | |||
|- | |||
| [[Demonslayer]] | |||
| Demon Hit | |||
|- | |||
| [[Moonfall Scythe]] | |||
| DarkScythe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Headman's Scythe]] | |||
| Hurricane | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hadean Sickle]] | |||
| StarScythe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Doom Scythe]] | |||
| DoomSickle | |||
|- | |||
| [[Broken Blade]] | |||
| Bent Sword | |||
|- | |||
| [[Broken Hilt]] | |||
| Bent Hilt | |||
|} | |||
== Headgear == | == Headgear == |
Revision as of 21:20, 6 May 2009
This article is a list of name changes between the SNES/PS version of Chrono Trigger and Chrono Trigger DS.
NOTE: This site uses the DS naming conventions for all names in Chrono Trigger.
Techs
DS Name | SNES/PS Name |
---|---|
Wind Slash | Slash |
Cleave | Spin Cut |
Lightning II | Lightning 2 |
Raise | Life |
Frenzy | Confuse |
Allure | Provoke |
Ice II | Ice 2 |
Cure II | Cure 2 |
Arise | Life 2 |
Hypnowave | Hypno Wave |
Fire II | Fire 2 |
Megaton Bomb | Mega Bomb |
Rapid-fire Fist | Uzzi Punch |
Proximity Bomb | Area Bomb |
Electrocute | Shock |
Slurp Slash | Slurp Cut |
Aerial Strike | Leap Slash |
Water II | Water 2 |
Roundillo Kick | Rollo Kick |
Boulder Toss | Rock Throw |
Barrier | Magic Wall |
Ice Sword II | Ice Sword 2 |
Fire Sword II | Fire Sword 2 |
Supersonic Spin | Rocket Roll |
Cyclone Sweep | Max Cyclone |
Megavolt | Super Volt |
X-Strike | X Strike |
Lightning Rod | Spire |
Thunder Chomp | Volt Bite |
Falcon Strike | Falcon Hit |
Antipode Bomb | Antipode |
Antipode Bomb II | Antipode 2 |
Antipode Bomb III | Antipode 3 |
Cure Wind | Cure Touch |
Glacial Freeze | Glacier |
Iceberg Toss | Cube Toss |
Double Bomb | DoubleBomb |
Inferno | Fire Whirl |
Frog Launcher | Blade Toss |
Bubble Breath | Bubble Snap |
Dropdown | Drop Kick |
Red Needle | Red Pin |
Lifeline | Life Line |
Frost Arc | Arc Impulse |
Ring of Fire | Fire Zone |
Triple Attack | Triple Raid |
3-D Attack | 3D Attack |
Eternal Darkness | Dark Eternal |
Master Mune | Grand Dream |
Enemies
Items
DS Name | SNES/PS Name |
---|---|
Potion | Tonic |
Mid-Potion | Mid Tonic |
Hi-Potion | Full Tonic |
Mid-Ether | Mid Ether |
Hi-Ether | Full Ether |
Turbo Ether | HyperEther |
Megalixir | MegaElixir |
Panacea | Heal |
Athenian Water | Revive |
Ambrosia | Power Meal |
Barrier Sphere | Barrier |
Shield Sphere | Shield |
Strength Capsule | Power Tab |
Magic Capsule | Magic Tab |
Speed Capsule | Speed Tab |
Weapons
DS Name | SNES/PS Name |
---|---|
Wooden Sword | Wood Sword |
Bronze Blade | Iron Blade |
Silver Sword | Lode Sword |
Thunder Blade | Bolt Sword |
Crimson Blade | Red Katana |
Mammoth Tusk | Flint Edge |
Primeval Blade | Aeon Blade |
Zanmoto | Demon Edge |
Vajra Sword | AlloyBlade |
Emyprean Blade | Star Sword |
Yaksha Blade | VedicBlade |
Onimaru | Kali Blade |
Slasher II | Slasher 2 |
Suzaku | Shiva Edge |
Bronze Bowgun | Bronze Bow |
Iron Bowgun | Iron Bow |
Silver Bow | Lode Bow |
Bandit's Bow | Robin Bow |
Shaman's Bow | Sage Bow |
Dreamstone Bow | Dream Bow |
Comet Bow | CometArrow |
Sonic Bow | SonicArrow |
Siren's Kiss | Siren |
Valkyrie Bow | Valkyrie |
Airgun | Air Gun |
Pea Shooter | Dart Gun |
Pocket Blaster | Auto Gun |
Dreamstone Gun | Dream Gun |
Megablaster | Megablast |
Shockwave | Shock Wave |
Wondershot | WonderShot |
Mirage Hand | MirageHand |
Death Claw | DoomFinger |
Heavy Hand | Big Hand |
Gigaton Arm | Giga Arm |
Teraton Arm | Terra Arm |
Bronze Sword | BronzeEdge |
Radiant Blade | FlashBlade |
Smiter's Blade | Pearl Edge |
Demonslayer | Demon Hit |
Moonfall Scythe | DarkScythe |
Headman's Scythe | Hurricane |
Hadean Sickle | StarScythe |
Doom Scythe | DoomSickle |
Broken Blade | Bent Sword |
Broken Hilt | Bent Hilt |