Tech: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 470: | Line 470: | ||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | All enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | All enemies | ||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Attack all enemies with electricity. (Light) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Attack all enemies with electricity. (Light) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[X-Strike]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Crono]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Cyclone]] (2), [[Slurp Slash]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Cross-slash an enemy. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Sword Stream]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Crono]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cleave]] (4), [[Water]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Shower enemy in a stream of pain. (Water) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lightning Rod]] (Spire) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Crono]] + [[Frog]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lightning II]] (8), [[Aerial Strike]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Skewer a foe and hit with lightning. (Light) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Drill Kick]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Crono]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cyclone]] (2), [[Roundillo Kick]] (2) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike an enemy with a penetrating kick. | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Thunder Chomp]] (Volt Bite) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Crono]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Lightning]] (2), [[Cat Attack]] (3) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | One enemy | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Deliver a charged bite to an enemy. (Light) | |||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Falcon Strike]] (Falcon Hit) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Crono]] + [[Ayla]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cleave]] (4), [[Boulder Toss]] (4) | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Line of enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Strike along horizontal line through enemy. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:08, 25 February 2009
A Tech (also known as Technique) is a special move that the playable characters can do in Chrono Trigger. Using a Tech costs a certain amount of "MP", with weaker Techs costing little MP and powerful Techs costing a large amount of MP.
To learn more Techs, the character has to earn more TP. For example, Crono can learn Cyclone when he has 5 TP. After speaking with Spekkio, the party can also learn more powerful, magic-based Techs.
Single Techs
Crono
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cyclone | 2 | 5 | Circle of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. |
Wind Slash (Slash) | 2 | 90 | Line of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. (Light) |
Lightning | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with lightning. (Light) |
Cleave (Spincut) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Deals double damage to an enemy. |
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | 500 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Raise (Life) | 10 | 400 | One ally | Revive KO'd ally. |
Frenzy (Confuse) | 12 | 800 | One enemy | Strike enemy 4 times in succession. |
Luminaire | 20 | 1,000 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with holy light. (Light) |
Marle
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aura | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Allure (Provoke) | 1 | 50 | One enemy | Confuse an enemy. |
Ice | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with ice. (Ice) |
Cure | 2 | 150 | One ally | Restore moderate HP to an ally. |
Haste | 6 | 250 | One ally | Half time between turns for an ally. |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Arise (Life 2) | 15 | 900 | One ally | Revive and fully heal an ally. |
Lucca
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flamethrower (Flame Toss) | 1 | 10 | Line of enemies | Burn enemies along a direct line. (Fire) |
Hypnowave (Hypno Wave) | 1 | 60 | All enemies | Put all enemies to sleep. |
Fire | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with fire. (Fire) |
Napalm | 4 | 150 | Circle of enemies | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Protect | 6 | 250 | One ally | Boost an ally's Defense. |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Megaton Bomb (Mega Bomb) | 15 | 600 | Circle of enemies | Blast enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Flare | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with intense fire. (Fire) |
Frog
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slurp | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Slurp Slash (Slurp Cut) | 2 | 15 | One enemy | Snag an enemy with tongue, then slash it. |
Water | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with water. (Water) |
Heal | 2 | 10 | All allies | Restore moderate HP to all allies. |
Aerial Strike (Leap Slash) | 4 | 250 | One enemy | Leap up and stab an enemy from above. |
Water II (Water 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with water. (Water) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Frog Squash | 15 | 1,000 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Robo
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rocket Punch | 1 | N/A | One enemy | Launch fist at an enemy. |
Cure Beam | 2 | N/A | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Laser Spin | 3 | 5 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with laser. (Shadow) |
Robo Tackle | 4 | 150 | One enemy | Charge and attack an enemy. |
Heal Beam | 3 | 400 | All enemies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Rapid-fire Fist (Uzzi Punch) | 12 | 600 | One enemy | Barrage an enemy with rocket punches. |
Proximity Bomb (Area Bomb) | 14 | 800 | Enemies close to Robo | Blast surrounding enemies. (Fire) |
Electrocute (Shock) | 17 | 1,000 | All enemies | Zap all enemies with electricity. (Light) |
Ayla
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kiss | 1 | 10 | One ally | Lightly heal ally and restore status. |
Roundillo Kick (Rollo Kick) | 2 | 60 | One enemy | Jump-kick an enemy. |
Cat Attack | 3 | 100 | One enemy | Savagely claw an enemy. |
Boulder Toss (Rock Throw) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Lob an enemy as if it were a stone. |
Charm | 4 | 400 | One enemy | Seduce an enemy to obtain an item. |
Tail Spin | 10 | 600 | Enemies near Ayla | Spin and strike surrounding enemies. |
Dino Tail | 15 | 800 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Triple Kick | 20 | 1,000 | One enemy | Kick an enemy 3 times. |
Magus
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Dark Bomb | 8 | 400 | Circle of enemies | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Shadow) |
Barrier (Magic Wall) | 8 | 400 | One ally | Boost ally's Magic Defense. |
Dark Mist | 10 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |
Black Hole | 15 | 900 | One enemy | Attempt to banish enemies within a circle. |
Dark Matter | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |
Double Techs
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | Characters | Techs Required (MP Cost) | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aura Whirl | Crono + Marle | Cyclone (2), Aura (1) | All enemies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Ice Sword | Crono + Marle | Cleave (4), Ice (2) | One enemy | Strike foe with enchanted blade. (Ice) |
Ice Sword II (Ice Sword 2) | Crono + Marle | Frenzy (12), Ice II (8) | Circle of enemies | Hit all foes in circle with spellblade. (Ice) |
Fire Whirl | Crono + Lucca | Cyclone (2), Flamethrower (1) | Circle of enemies | Attack all enemies in circle with fire. (Fire) |
Fire Sword | Crono + Lucca | Cleave (4), Fire (2) | One enemy | Strike a foe with an enchanted blade. (Fire) |
Fire Sword II (Fire 2) | Crono + Lucca | Frenzy (12), Fire II (8) | All enemies | Hit all foes in circle with spellblade. (Fire) |
Supersonic Spin (Rocket Roll) | Crono + Robo | Cyclone (2), Laser Spin (3) | All enemies | Attack all enemies with laser. (Shadow) |
Cyclone Sweep (Max Cyclone) | Crono + Robo | Cleave (2), Laser Spin (3) | Enemies near Robo | Spin Crono through enemies. |
Megavolt (Super Volt) | Crono + Robo | Lightning II (8), Electrocute (17) | All enemies | Attack all enemies with electricity. (Light) |
X-Strike | Crono + Frog | Cyclone (2), Slurp Slash (2) | One enemy | Cross-slash an enemy. |
Sword Stream | Crono + Frog | Cleave (4), Water (2) | One enemy | Shower enemy in a stream of pain. (Water) |
Lightning Rod (Spire) | Crono + Frog | Lightning II (8), Aerial Strike (4) | One enemy | Skewer a foe and hit with lightning. (Light) |
Drill Kick | Crono + Ayla | Cyclone (2), Roundillo Kick (2) | One enemy | Strike an enemy with a penetrating kick. |
Thunder Chomp (Volt Bite) | Crono + Ayla | Lightning (2), Cat Attack (3) | One enemy | Deliver a charged bite to an enemy. (Light) |
Falcon Strike (Falcon Hit) | Crono + Ayla | Cleave (4), Boulder Toss (4) | Line of enemies | Strike along horizontal line through enemy. |