Tech: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Marle) |
(→Lucca) |
||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
===Lucca=== | ===Lucca=== | ||
{| | {| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="border:1px solid #000; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
! Tech (SNES / PS Name) | ! style="background-color:#D5DAE0; border:1px solid #000;" | Tech (SNES / PS Name) | ||
! [[MP]] Cost | ! style="background-color:#D5DAE0; border:1px solid #000;" | [[MP]] Cost | ||
! [[TP]] | ! style="background-color:#D5DAE0; border:1px solid #000;" | [[TP]] | ||
! Target | ! style="background-color:#D5DAE0; border:1px solid #000;" | Target | ||
! Description | ! style="background-color:#D5DAE0; border:1px solid #000;" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flamethrower]] (Flame Toss) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Flamethrower]] (Flame Toss) | ||
| 1 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 1 | ||
| 10 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 10 | ||
| Line of enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Line of enemies | ||
| Burn enemies along a direct line. ([[Fire]]) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Burn enemies along a direct line. ([[Fire]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hypnowave]] (Hypno Wave) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Hypnowave]] (Hypno Wave) | ||
| 1 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 1 | ||
| 60 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 60 | ||
| All enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All enemies | ||
| Put all enemies to sleep. | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Put all enemies to sleep. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fire]] | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Fire]] | ||
| 2 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 2 | ||
| N/A | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | N/A | ||
| One enemy | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One enemy | ||
| Attack an enemy with fire. (Fire) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Attack an enemy with fire. (Fire) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Napalm]] | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Napalm]] | ||
| 4 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 4 | ||
| 150 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 150 | ||
| Circle of enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Circle of enemies | ||
| Bomb enemies within a circle. (Fire) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Fire) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Protect]] | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Protect]] | ||
| 6 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 6 | ||
| 250 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 250 | ||
| One ally | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One ally | ||
| Boost an ally's Defense. | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Boost an ally's Defense. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fire II]] (Fire 2) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Fire II]] (Fire 2) | ||
| 8 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 8 | ||
| 400 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 400 | ||
| All enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | All enemies | ||
| Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Cure II]] (Cure 2) | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 5 | ||
| 600 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 600 | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | One ally | ||
| | | style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flare]] | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | [[Megaton Bomb]] (Mega Bomb) | ||
| 20 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 15 | ||
| 900 | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | 600 | ||
| All enemies | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Circle of enemies | ||
| Attack all enemies with intense fire. (Fire) | | style="border:1px solid #AAA; background-color:#F9F9F9;" | Blast enemies within a circle. (Fire) | ||
|- | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | [[Flare]] | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 20 | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | 900 | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | All enemies | |||
| style="border:1px solid #AAA;" | Attack all enemies with intense fire. (Fire) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:41, 25 February 2009
A Tech (also known as Technique) is a special move that the playable characters can do in Chrono Trigger. Using a Tech costs a certain amount of "MP", with weaker Techs costing little MP and powerful Techs costing a large amount of MP.
To learn more Techs, the character has to earn more TP. For example, Crono can learn Cyclone when he has 5 TP. After speaking with Spekkio, the party can also learn more powerful, magic-based Techs.
Single Techs
Crono
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cyclone | 2 | 5 | Circle of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. |
Wind Slash (Slash) | 2 | 90 | Line of enemies | Whirl about enemy, striking others nearby. (Light) |
Lightning | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with lightning. (Light) |
Cleave (Spincut) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Deals double damage to an enemy. |
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | 500 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Raise (Life) | 10 | 400 | One ally | Revive KO'd ally. |
Frenzy (Confuse) | 12 | 800 | One enemy | Strike enemy 4 times in succession. |
Luminaire | 20 | 1,000 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with holy light. (Light) |
Marle
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aura | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Allure (Provoke) | 1 | 50 | One enemy | Confuse an enemy. |
Ice | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with ice. (Ice) |
Cure | 2 | 150 | One ally | Restore moderate HP to an ally. |
Haste | 6 | 250 | One ally | Half time between turns for an ally. |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Arise (Life 2) | 15 | 900 | One ally | Revive and fully heal an ally. |
Lucca
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Flamethrower (Flame Toss) | 1 | 10 | Line of enemies | Burn enemies along a direct line. (Fire) |
Hypnowave (Hypno Wave) | 1 | 60 | All enemies | Put all enemies to sleep. |
Fire | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with fire. (Fire) |
Napalm | 4 | 150 | Circle of enemies | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Protect | 6 | 250 | One ally | Boost an ally's Defense. |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Megaton Bomb (Mega Bomb) | 15 | 600 | Circle of enemies | Blast enemies within a circle. (Fire) |
Flare | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with intense fire. (Fire) |
Frog
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slurp | 1 | 10 | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Slurp Slash (Slurp Cut) | 2 | 15 | One enemy | Snag an enemy with tongue, then slash it. |
Water | 2 | N/A | One enemy | Attack an enemy with water. (Water) |
Heal | 2 | 10 | All allies | Restore moderate HP to all allies. |
Aerial Strike (Leap Slash) | 4 | 250 | One enemy | Leap up and stab an enemy from above. |
Water II (Water 2) | 8 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with water. (Water) |
Cure II (Cure 2) | 5 | 600 | One ally | Restore a large amount of HP to an ally. |
Frog Squash | 15 | 1,000 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Robo
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rocket Punch | 1 | N/A | One enemy | Launch fist at an enemy. |
Cure Beam | 2 | N/A | One ally | Restore a small amount of HP to an ally. |
Laser Spin | 3 | 5 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with laser. (Shadow) |
Robo Tackle | 4 | 150 | One enemy | Charge and attack an enemy. |
Heal Beam | 3 | 400 | All enemies | Restore a small amount of HP to all allies. |
Rapid-fire Fist (Uzzi Punch) | 12 | 600 | One enemy | Barrage an enemy with rocket punches. |
Proximity Bomb (Area Bomb) | 14 | 800 | Enemies close to Robo | Blast surrounding enemies. (Fire) |
Electrocute (Shock) | 17 | 1,000 | All enemies | Zap all enemies with electricity. (Light) |
Ayla
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kiss | 1 | 10 | One ally | Lightly heal ally and restore status. |
Roundillo Kick (Rollo Kick) | 2 | 60 | One enemy | Jump-kick an enemy. |
Cat Attack | 3 | 100 | One enemy | Savagely claw an enemy. |
Boulder Toss (Rock Throw) | 4 | 200 | One enemy | Lob an enemy as if it were a stone. |
Charm | 4 | 400 | One enemy | Seduce an enemy to obtain an item. |
Tail Spin | 10 | 600 | Enemies near Ayla | Spin and strike surrounding enemies. |
Dino Tail | 15 | 800 | All enemies | Hit all foes. Damage higher when HP is low. |
Triple Kick | 20 | 1,000 | One enemy | Kick an enemy 3 times. |
Magus
Tech (SNES / PS Name) | MP Cost | TP | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lightning II (Lightning 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with lightning. (Light) |
Ice II (Ice 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with ice. (Ice) |
Fire II (Fire 2) | 8 | N/A | All enemies | Attack all enemies with fire. (Fire) |
Dark Bomb | 8 | 400 | Enemy circle | Bomb enemies within a circle. (Shadow) |
Barrier (Magic Wall) | 8 | 400 | One ally | Boost ally's Magic Defense. |
Dark Mist | 10 | 400 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |
Black Hole | 15 | 900 | One enemy | Attempt to banish enemies within a circle. |
Dark Matter | 20 | 900 | All enemies | Attack all enemies with darkness. (Shadow) |