Gerridae: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox CC Enemy | {{Infobox CC Enemy | ||
|part1_name = Another World | |part1_name = [[Shadow Forest]] ([[Another World|Another]]) | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|part1_hp = 54 | |part1_hp = 54 | ||
|image = [[File:Gerridae.png]] | |image = [[File:Gerridae.png|160px]] | ||
|part1_innt = Blue | |part1_innt = [[Blue (Element)|Blue]] | ||
|part1_atk = 9 | |part1_atk = 9 | ||
|part1_matk = 10 | |part1_matk = 10 | ||
|part1_def = 0 | |part1_def = 0 | ||
|part1_m def = 0 | |part1_m def = 0 | ||
|part1_dropc = | |part1_dropc = [[Scale]] | ||
|part1_dropr = AquaBeam | |part1_dropr = [[AquaBeam]] | ||
|part1_stelc | |part1_stelc = [[Medicine]] | ||
|part1_stelr = Antiviral Cap | |part1_stelr = [[Antiviral Cap]] | ||
|part1_absorbs = | |part1_absorbs = N/A | ||
|part1_immune = | |part1_immune = N/A | ||
|part2_name = Home World | |part1_gold = 98 [[G]] | ||
|part2_name = [[Shadow Forest]] ([[Home World|Home]]) | |||
|part2_caption = | |part2_caption = | ||
|part2_hp = 260 | |part2_hp = 260 | ||
|part2_innt = Blue | |part2_innt = [[Blue (Element)|Blue]] | ||
|part2_atk = 14 | |part2_atk = 14 | ||
|part2_matk = 10 | |part2_matk = 10 | ||
|part2_def = 30 | |part2_def = 30 | ||
|part2_m def = 7 | |part2_m def = 7 | ||
|part2_dropc = | |part2_dropc = [[AquaBall]] | ||
|part2_dropr = CurePlus | |part2_dropr = [[CurePlus]] | ||
|part2_stelc = CurePlus | |part2_stelc = [[CurePlus]] | ||
|part2_stelr = Deluge | |part2_stelr = [[Deluge]] | ||
|part2_absorbs = | |part2_absorbs = N/A | ||
|part2_immune = | |part2_immune = N/A | ||
|japanese = | |part2_gold = 216 [[G]] | ||
|location = | |japanese = ビビン (''Bibin'') | ||
|location = | |||
|gender = Varies | |||
|doppel = Yes | |||
|type = None | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an enemy appearing in {{CC}}. These small, unassuming water skaters can be found solely under the large tree in the [[Shadow Forest]] in both worlds. Wearing a constant scowl on their faces, Gerridaes can be found leaping about furiously in said location, and are extremely difficult to dodge. Gerridaes can be trapped in the [[Forget-Me-Not Pot]] and added to the pool of [[Doppelgang]]s performed by [[Sprigg]]. | |||
==Battle and Strategy== | |||
Gerridaes appear in twos, threes or fours, and are usually accompanied by [[Gloop]]s. Gerridaes attack by leaping up into the air and hurling their bodies at their foes for mediocre amounts of damage. They are known to use a fairly huge range of [[Blue (Element)|blue]] elements, most of which are healing ones, such as [[Cure]] and [[CurePlus]]. They also possess a special tech, [[SquirtGun]], which they use fairly frequently in battle to inflict average amounts of damage. | |||
==Element Grid== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Cure]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[CurePlus|CurePlus-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Deluge|Deluge+3]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Cure]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[CurePlus|CurePlus-1]] | |||
|width="100pt"| [[CurePlus]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[Cure]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[SquirtGun]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[SquirtGun]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[SquirtGun]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[SquirtGun]] | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[SquirtGun]] | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|width="100pt"| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[Doppelgang]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{ | ==Name Origin== | ||
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerridae Gerridae] is a family of true bugs in the order Hemiptera, commonly known as water striders, water bugs, magic bugs, pond skaters, skaters, skimmers, water scooters, water skaters, water skeeters, water skimmers, water skippers, water spiders, or Jesus bugs. In this case, the Gerridae enemy is seen hopping about on the surface of water, and hence, its name is a befitting one. | |||
==Related Enemies== | |||
*[[Gloop]] | |||
{{CC Enemies}} | |||
[[Category:Chrono Cross Enemies]] | |||
[[Category:Doppelgang Enemies]] |
Latest revision as of 06:00, 2 September 2020
Gerridae | |
---|---|
Japanese Name | ビビン (Bibin) |
Type | None |
Gender | Varies |
Doppelgang | Yes |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Gerridae is an enemy appearing in Chrono Cross. These small, unassuming water skaters can be found solely under the large tree in the Shadow Forest in both worlds. Wearing a constant scowl on their faces, Gerridaes can be found leaping about furiously in said location, and are extremely difficult to dodge. Gerridaes can be trapped in the Forget-Me-Not Pot and added to the pool of Doppelgangs performed by Sprigg.
Battle and Strategy[edit | edit source]
Gerridaes appear in twos, threes or fours, and are usually accompanied by Gloops. Gerridaes attack by leaping up into the air and hurling their bodies at their foes for mediocre amounts of damage. They are known to use a fairly huge range of blue elements, most of which are healing ones, such as Cure and CurePlus. They also possess a special tech, SquirtGun, which they use fairly frequently in battle to inflict average amounts of damage.
Element Grid[edit | edit source]
Cure | CurePlus-1 | Deluge+3 | |||||
Cure | CurePlus-1 | CurePlus | |||||
Cure | @SquirtGun | @SquirtGun | @SquirtGun | @SquirtGun | @SquirtGun | ||
@Doppelgang |
Name Origin[edit | edit source]
Gerridae is a family of true bugs in the order Hemiptera, commonly known as water striders, water bugs, magic bugs, pond skaters, skaters, skimmers, water scooters, water skaters, water skeeters, water skimmers, water skippers, water spiders, or Jesus bugs. In this case, the Gerridae enemy is seen hopping about on the surface of water, and hence, its name is a befitting one.