4,465
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{nihongo|'''Frames'''|フレーム|furēmu}} are obtainable items in {{CC}} that change the pattern with which the text-box displays text. Players start with three frames already acquired, with the other 12 being items that can be found after fulfulling certain conditions, for a total of 15 frames. Note that it is not possible to get all the frames on a single playthrough, as some frames only appear in certain routes. | {{nihongo|'''Frames'''|フレーム|furēmu}} are obtainable items in {{CC}} that change the pattern with which the text-box displays text. Players start with three frames already acquired, with the other 12 being items that can be found after fulfulling certain conditions, for a total of 15 frames. Note that it is not possible to get all the frames on a single playthrough, as some frames only appear in certain routes. | ||
To switch between frames, go to "Customize" on the menu screen and select "Custom" on the "Window Frame" option. | |||
==List of frames== | ==List of frames== | ||
===Starting Frames=== | ===Starting Frames=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Japanese name | |||
Players start with these three frames already acquired | !Appearance | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arnian Wood]] | |||
| アルニアンウッド | |||
| [[File:Arnian_Wood_(Chrono_Cross).png|200px]] | |||
| Default frame. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Simple Line]] | |||
| シンプルライン | |||
| [[File:Simple_Line_(Chrono_Cross).png|200px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Iron Plate]] | |||
| アイアンプレート | |||
| [[File:Iron_Plate_(Chrono_Cross).png|200px]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Players start with these three frames already acquired, accessible at any time from the menu when on the field. | |||
===Frames that can be found=== | ===Frames that can be found=== | ||
Line 13: | Line 33: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Japanese name | !Japanese name | ||
!Appearance | |||
!Where to find | !Where to find | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shellfish]] | |[[Shellfish]] | ||
| シェルフィッシュ | | シェルフィッシュ | ||
| [[File:Shellfish_(Chrono_Cross).png|200px]] | |||
| Inspect the merchant's cart in [[Home World]]'s [[Arni]] for this one. | | Inspect the merchant's cart in [[Home World]]'s [[Arni]] for this one. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tea for Three]] | |[[Tea for Three]] | ||
|ティーフォースリー | |ティーフォースリー | ||
|[[File:Tea_for_Three_(Chrono_Cross).png|200px]] | |||
|Found in [[Termina]] ([[Home World]]). From the entrance of Termina, simply head in a straight line up all the stairs without taking any detours to the left or right. You should now be in an area with a statue (which is in the process of being polished) in between two buildings. From here, search around the building to the left of the statue without heading inside using the O button. There is a person you can't see, but can talk to, and they'll give you this frame if you manage to find them. | |Found in [[Termina]] ([[Home World]]). From the entrance of Termina, simply head in a straight line up all the stairs without taking any detours to the left or right. You should now be in an area with a statue (which is in the process of being polished) in between two buildings. From here, search around the building to the left of the statue without heading inside using the O button. There is a person you can't see, but can talk to, and they'll give you this frame if you manage to find them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Porre's Furnace]] | |[[Porre's Furnace]] | ||
|{{nihongo|パレポリスチーム|Parepori suchīmu|"[[Porre|Parepori]] Steam"}} | |{{nihongo|パレポリスチーム|Parepori suchīmu|"[[Porre|Parepori]] Steam"}} | ||
| | |||
|When you have returned to [[Termina]] after the events at [[Viper Manor]] ([[Another World]]) and after having visited [[Guldove]] for the first time, return to Viper Manor. In the library tower, there is a trapdoor hidden behind a desk that leads to a secret room. Talk to the [[BeachBum]] inside to receive this frame. | |When you have returned to [[Termina]] after the events at [[Viper Manor]] ([[Another World]]) and after having visited [[Guldove]] for the first time, return to Viper Manor. In the library tower, there is a trapdoor hidden behind a desk that leads to a secret room. Talk to the [[BeachBum]] inside to receive this frame. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skullduggery]] | |[[Skullduggery]] | ||
|{{nihongo|メメントの森|memento no mori|Memento Forest}} | |{{nihongo|メメントの森|memento no mori|Memento Forest}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tropical Paradise]] | |[[Tropical Paradise]] | ||
|{{nihongo|南国日和|''nangoku biyori''}} | |{{nihongo|南国日和|''nangoku biyori''}} | ||
| | |||
|Recruit Macha and you will get this one automatically. | |Recruit Macha and you will get this one automatically. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guldovian Stitch]] | |[[Guldovian Stitch]] | ||
|ガルドビアステッチ | |ガルドビアステッチ | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Infrared Vision]] | |[[Infrared Vision]] | ||
|{{nihongo|レッドビジョン|reddo bijion|"Red Vision"}} | |{{nihongo|レッドビジョン|reddo bijion|"Red Vision"}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Valencian Cloth]] | |[[Valencian Cloth]] | ||
|バレンシアクロス | |バレンシアクロス | ||
| | |||
| After cleansing [[Marbule]] with the [[Song of Marbule]], bring a party full of [[demi-human]]s to the city and talk to the town greeter to receive this frame. | | After cleansing [[Marbule]] with the [[Song of Marbule]], bring a party full of [[demi-human]]s to the city and talk to the town greeter to receive this frame. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monster's Mouth]] | |[[Monster's Mouth]] | ||
|モンスターマウス | |モンスターマウス | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Our Favorite Martian]] | |[[Our Favorite Martian]] | ||
|{{nihongo|星のおみやげ|hoshi no o-miyage|Souvenir from the Stars}} | |{{nihongo|星のおみやげ|hoshi no o-miyage|Souvenir from the Stars}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snakes & Orbs]] | |[[Snakes & Orbs]] | ||
|スネークオーブ | |スネークオーブ | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quill and Papyrus]] | |[[Quill and Papyrus]] | ||
|{{nihongo|トラベルチャンス|toraberu chansu|Travel Chance}} | |{{nihongo|トラベルチャンス|toraberu chansu|Travel Chance}} | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
edits