4,465
edits
(Created page with '{{Infobox CC Enemy |name = Dead Beat |image = File:Dead beat.png |caption = |hp = 90/150 |innt = Black |atk = 22/22 |matk = 10/10 |def …') |
mNo edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox CC Enemy | {{Infobox CC Enemy | ||
|name = Dead Beat | |name = Dead Beat | ||
|image = [[File:Dead beat.png]] | |image = [[File:Dead beat.png|120px]] | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |part1_name = [[Isle of the Damned]] (Both Worlds) | ||
| | |part1_hp = 150 | ||
| | |part1_innt = Black | ||
| | |part1_atk = 22 | ||
| | |part1_matk = 10 | ||
| | |part1_def = 10 | ||
| | |part1_mdef = 5 | ||
| | |part1_dropc = [[Eyeball]] | ||
| | |part1_dropr = ↓[[HolyLight]] | ||
| | |part1_stelc = ↓[[Unicorn]] | ||
| | |part1_stelr = ↓[[UltraNova]] | ||
| | |part1_absorbs = N/A | ||
| | |part1_immune = N/A | ||
| | |part1_gold = 280g | ||
|part2_name = [[S.S. Invincible]] | |||
|part2_caption = | |||
|part2_hp = 90 | |||
|part2_innt = Black | |||
|part2_atk = 22 | |||
|part2_matk = 10 | |||
|part2_def = 2 | |||
|part2_m def = 5 | |||
|part2_dropc = [[Iron]] | |||
|part2_dropr = [[HellSoul]] | |||
|part2_stelc = [[HellSoul]] | |||
|part2_stelr = [[Bone]] | |||
|part2_absorbs = n/a | |||
|part2_immune = n/a | |||
|part2_gold = 140g | |||
|japanese = モウジャダマ (''Moujadama'', lit. '''Dead Lump''') | |||
|gender = Varies | |||
|doppel = Yes | |||
|type = Zombie | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Dead Beat''' is an enemy appearing in ''[[Chrono Cross]]''. | The '''Dead Beat''' is an enemy appearing in ''[[Chrono Cross]]''. Found aboard the [[S.S. Invincible]] and in the [[Isle of the Damned]] ([[Home World]]), Dead Beats take on the appearance of a skull with four legs. They have gaping blue mouths, alongside what appears to be, in place of a tongue, a soul protruding out of their mouths. Dead Beats can be trapped in the [[Forget-Me-Not Pot]] and added to the pool of [[Doppelgang]]s performed by [[Sprigg]]. | ||
==Battle and Strategy== | |||
Dead Beats usually appear in pairs, sometimes accompanied by [[Crossbones]] or [[Wraith]]s onboard S.S. Invincible and [[WillO'Wisp]]s in the Isle of the Damned. Dead Beats use the 'soul' in their mouths as a weapon of sorts, which they swing at their foes, inflicting fairly heavy damage to characters with low defenses. Dead beats tend to gain additional [[Hit Point|health]] and [[defense]] the longer they remain alive in battle. They will also attempt to use [[HellSoul]] quite a number of times in a single battle alone, so it is strongly advised to take them out as soon as possible. Additionally, stealing their rare [[Iron]] is worthwhile, as the metal is difficult to obtain through other means. | |||
==Element Grid== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| [[HellSoul|HellSoul-1]] | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"| @[[Doppelgang]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{CC Enemies}} | |||
[[Category:Chrono Cross Enemies]] | |||
[[Category:Doppelgang Enemies]] |
edits