Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version: Difference between revisions
(created, just gotta finish track names and lengths) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Album | {{Infobox Album | ||
|name = Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version | |name = Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version | ||
|image = [[Image:Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version cover.jpg|250px|Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version cover]] | |image = [[Image:Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version cover.jpg|250px|Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version cover]] | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| " | | "Gato's Song" | ||
| 0:42 | | 0:42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| " | | "Secret of the Forest" | ||
| 4:46 | | 4:46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| "Battle" | | "Battle 1" | ||
| 2:29 | | 2:29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| " | | "Frog's Theme" | ||
| 1:49 | | 1:49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| " | | "Kingdom Trial" | ||
| 3:44 | | 3:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| " | | "Ruined World" | ||
| | | 3:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| " | | "Mystery of the Past" | ||
| | | 0:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| " | | "Dome 16's Ruin" | ||
| | | 1:34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| " | | "People Who Threw Away the Will to Live" | ||
| | | 3:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| " | | "Lavos' Theme" | ||
| | | 5:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| " | | "The Day the World Revived" | ||
| | | 1:25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| " | | "Robo Gang Johnny" | ||
| | | 2:21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| " | | "Bike Chase" | ||
| 1: | | 1:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| " | | "Robo's Theme" | ||
| | | 1:32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| " | | "Remains of the Factory" | ||
| | | 3:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| " | | "Battle 2" | ||
| | | 2:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| " | | "Fanfare 2" | ||
| | | 0:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| " | | "The Brink of Time" | ||
| | | 2:31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| " | | "Delightful Spekkio" | ||
| | | 2:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| " | | "Fanfare 3" | ||
| | | 0:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| " | | "Underground Sewer" | ||
| | | 2:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| " | | "Boss Battle 2" | ||
| 2: | | 2:41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| " | | "Primitive Mountain" | ||
| | | 3:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| " | | "Ayla's Theme" | ||
| 1: | | 1:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| " | | "Rhythm of Wind, Sky, and Earth" | ||
| 1: | | 1:51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| " | | "Burn! Bobonga!" | ||
| | | 2:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| " | | "Magus' Castle" | ||
| 0: | | 0:29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| " | | "Confusing Melody" | ||
| | | 1:40 | ||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| "Battle with Magus" | |||
| 3:30 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| " | | "Singing Mountain " | ||
| | | 3:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| " | | "Tyrano Castle" | ||
| | | 3:49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| " | | "At the Bottom of Night" | ||
| | | 2:31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| " | | "Corridors of Time" | ||
| | | 3:01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| " | | "Zeal Palace" | ||
| 3: | | 3:57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| " | | "Schala's Theme" | ||
| | | 2:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| " | | "Sealed Door" | ||
| | | 2:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| " | | "Undersea Palace" | ||
| | | 3:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| " | | "Chrono and Marle ~Far Off Promise~" | ||
| | | 1:56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| " | | "Epoch ~Wings that Cross Time~" | ||
| | | 3:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| " | | "Black Omen" | ||
| | | 3:04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| " | | "Determination" | ||
| | | 0:56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| " | | "World Revolution" | ||
| 3: | | 3:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| " | | "Last Battle" | ||
| | | 4:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| " | | "First Festival of Stars" | ||
| | | 2:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| " | | "Epilogue ~To Good Friends~" | ||
| | | 2:34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| " | | "To Far Away Times" | ||
| | | 5:46 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Soundtracks]] | [[Category:Soundtracks]] |
Revision as of 19:52, 10 July 2008
Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version | |
---|---|
Released | May 20, 1996 October 1, 2004 (re-release) |
Genre | Video game music |
Label | Polystar |
Producer | Yasunori Mitsuda and Mitsunobu Nakamura |
Soundtrack chronology | |
Next soundtrack |
Chrono Trigger Arranged Version: The Brink of Time |
The Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version is a soundtrack of the music from Chrono Trigger produced by Yasunori Mitsuda and Mitsunobu Nakamura. The soundtrack spans three discs and 64 tracks, covering a duration of 2 hours and 30 minutes. It was published by Polystar on May 20, 1996, and re-published on October 1, 2004.
Yasunori Mitsuda was the composer of most of the original soundtrack, with contributions by Nobuo Uematsu. Uematsu composed "Silent Light," "Mystery of the Past," "People Who Threw Away the Will to Live," "Bike Chase," "Underground Sewer," "Primitive Mountain," "Burn! Bobonga!," "Tyran Castle," "Sealed Door," and "Demo - Mystery of the Past". Uematsu also arranged "Boss Battle 1," composed by Noriko Matsueda.
Several versions of the album exist, all of which combine the Chrono Trigger logo and the Japanese text alongside it. The FXCD-016 version features several fx insignias, lacks the text under "Chrono Trigger Original Sound Version" as seen in the cover art screen shot, and lacks the TM letters next to the Chrono Trigger logo.
The first track on the third disc, "Singing Mountain", never actually appeared in-game.
Track listing
Disc one
# | Track name | Length |
---|---|---|
1 | "A Premonition" | 0:34 |
2 | "Chrono Trigger" | 2:01 |
3 | "Morning Sunlight" | 0:58 |
4 | "Peaceful Days" | 2:48 |
5 | "Memories of Green" | 3:51 |
6 | "Guardia Millenial Fair" | 3:17 |
7 | "Gato's Song" | 0:42 |
8 | "A Strange Happening" | 1:43 |
9 | "Wind Scene" | 3:22 |
10 | "Goodnight" | 0:08 |
11 | "Secret of the Forest" | 4:46 |
12 | "Battle 1" | 2:29 |
13 | "Guardia Castle ~Courage and Pride~" | 3:28 |
14 | "Huh?!" | 0:05 |
15 | "Manoria Cathedral" | 1:13 |
16 | "A Prayer to the Road that Leads..." | 0:11 |
17 | "Silent Light" | 2:23 |
18 | "Boss Battle 1" | 1:58 |
19 | "Frog's Theme" | 1:49 |
20 | "Fanfare 1" | 1:16 |
21 | "Kingdom Trial" | 3:44 |
22 | "The Hidden Truth" | 0:59 |
23 | "A Shot of Crisis" | 2:39 |
Disc two
# | Track name | Length |
---|---|---|
1 | "Ruined World" | 3:24 |
2 | "Mystery of the Past" | 0:07 |
3 | "Dome 16's Ruin" | 1:34 |
4 | "People Who Threw Away the Will to Live" | 3:07 |
5 | "Lavos' Theme" | 5:10 |
6 | "The Day the World Revived" | 1:25 |
7 | "Robo Gang Johnny" | 2:21 |
8 | "Bike Chase" | 1:35 |
9 | "Robo's Theme" | 1:32 |
10 | "Remains of the Factory" | 3:09 |
11 | "Battle 2" | 2:10 |
12 | "Fanfare 2" | 0:07 |
13 | "The Brink of Time" | 2:31 |
14 | "Delightful Spekkio" | 2:48 |
15 | "Fanfare 3" | 0:05 |
16 | "Underground Sewer" | 2:24 |
17 | "Boss Battle 2" | 2:41 |
18 | "Primitive Mountain" | 3:07 |
19 | "Ayla's Theme" | 1:24 |
20 | "Rhythm of Wind, Sky, and Earth" | 1:51 |
21 | "Burn! Bobonga!" | 2:12 |
22 | "Magus' Castle" | 0:29 |
23 | "Confusing Melody" | 1:40 |
24 | "Battle with Magus" | 3:30 |
Disc three
# | Track name | Length |
---|---|---|
1 | "Singing Mountain " | 3:05 |
2 | "Tyrano Castle" | 3:49 |
3 | "At the Bottom of Night" | 2:31 |
4 | "Corridors of Time" | 3:01 |
5 | "Zeal Palace" | 3:57 |
6 | "Schala's Theme" | 2:48 |
7 | "Sealed Door" | 2:47 |
8 | "Undersea Palace" | 3:23 |
9 | "Chrono and Marle ~Far Off Promise~" | 1:56 |
10 | "Epoch ~Wings that Cross Time~" | 3:23 |
11 | "Black Omen" | 3:04 |
12 | "Determination" | 0:56 |
13 | "World Revolution" | 3:48 |
14 | "Last Battle" | 4:07 |
15 | "First Festival of Stars" | 2:44 |
16 | "Epilogue ~To Good Friends~" | 2:34 |
17 | "To Far Away Times" | 5:46 |