24
edits
Clara Văduva (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Clara Văduva (talk | contribs) (Undid revision 45467 by Clara Văduva (Talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:<small>''This article is about the series. For other uses, see ''[[Chrono Trigger (Disambiguation)]].''</small> | :<small>''This article is about the series. For other uses, see ''[[Chrono Trigger (Disambiguation)]].''</small> | ||
{|style="width:325px; border:1px #AAAAAA solid; float:right; padding:6px; background:#f9f9f9; font-size:7.25pt" | |||
!style="font-size:12pt; background: black; border:1px #000000 solid" colspan="2"|<font color=white>'''Chrono (Series)'''</font> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Japanese'''</font> | |||
|クロノ | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Romaji'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Genre(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Role-Playing Game]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Developer(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"| [[Square Enix]] (formerly [[Square Co.]]) | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Publisher(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Square Enix]] (formerly [[Square Co.]]) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{|class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" clear:both" | |||
! style="background: black;" "border:1px #000000 solid" align="center" colspan=2|<div style="margin-left:65px; font-size:10pt"><font color=white>[[Chrono Trigger]]</font></div> | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|[[Image:Chrono_Trigger_cover.jpg|300px|Chrono Trigger SNES Cover]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{|style="font-size:10pt; text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
! style="background: Silver;" colspan="2" |<font color=black>About</font> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Developer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Square Co.|Square]]<br/>[[TOSE]] (PS and DS) | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Publisher(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|'''SNES'''<br/><small>JP</small>[[Square]]<br/><small>NA</small>[[Square Soft, Inc.]]<br/>'''Playstation'''<br><small>JP</small>[[Square]]<br/><small>NA</small>[[Square Electronic Arts]]<br/>'''Nintendo DS'''<br/>[[Square Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Designer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Takashi Tokita]]<br/>[[Yoshinori Kitase]]<br/>[[Akihiko Matsui]]<br/>[[Yūji Horii]]<br/>[[Hironobu Sakaguchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Platform(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|SNES, Playstation, Nintendo DS | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Release date'''</font> | |||
|'''SNES'''<br/><small>JP</small>March 11, 1995<br/><small>NA</small>August 22, 1995<br/>'''Playstation'''<br><small>JP</small>November 2, 1999<br/><small>NA</small>June 29, 2001<br/>'''Nintendo DS'''<br/><small>JP</small>November 20, 2008<br/><small>NA</small>November 25, 2008<br/><small>PAL</small>February 6, 2009 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Mode(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Single-player | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Rating(s)'''</font> | |||
|'''SNES'''<br/>ESRB: K-A<br/>'''[[PlayStation]]'''<br/>CERO: A<br/>ESRB: T<br/>'''Nintendo DS''''<br/>CERO: A<br/>ESRB: E10+<br/>PEDI: 12+ | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Media'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|32-megabit cartridge (SNES), 1 CD-ROM (PS), 1 cartridge (DS) | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{|class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" clear:both" | |||
! style="background: black;" "border:1px #000000 solid" align="center" colspan=2|<div style="margin-left:65px; font-size:10pt"><font color=white>'''[[Radical Dreamers: Nusumenai Hōseki|Radical Dreamers]]'''</font></div> | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|[[Image:Radical_Dreamers_Title.png|300px|Radical Dreamers Cover]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{|style="font-size:10pt; text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
! style="background: silver;" colspan="2" |<font color=black>About</font> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Developer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Square Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Publisher(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|[[St. GIGA]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Designer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Masato Kato]] (writer and director)<br/> [[Yasunori Mitsuda]] (composer)<br/> [[Yasuyuki Honne]] (art director) | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Platform(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Satellaview | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Release date'''</font> | |||
|'''SNES'''<br/><small>JP</small>1996 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Mode(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Single-player | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Media'''</font> | |||
|Pseudo-streaming download via satellite network, saved to either the Satellaview base unit’s flash-RAM or to a BS-X flash-cart | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{|class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" clear:both" | |||
! style="background: black;" "border:1px #000000 solid" align="center" colspan=2|<div style="margin-left:65px; font-size:10pt"><font color=white>[[Chrono Cross]]</font></div> | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|[[Image:Chrono_Cross_cover.jpg|300px|Chrono Cross PS Cover]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"| | |||
{|style="font-size:10pt; text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
! style="background: silver;" colspan="2" |<font color=black>About</font> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Developer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Square]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Publisher(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|<small>JP</small>[[Square]]<br/><small>NA</small>[[Square Electronic Arts]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Designer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Hiromichi Tanaka]] (producer)<br/>[[Masato Kato]] (director, scenario writer)<br/>[[Yasuyuki Honne]] (art director)<br/>[[Nobuteru Yūki]] (character designer)<br/>[[Ryosuke Aiba]] (monster designer)<br/>[[Yasunori Mitsuda]] (composer) | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Platform(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Playstation | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Release date'''</font> | |||
|<small>JP</small>November 18, 1999<br/><small>NA</small>August 15, 2000 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Mode(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Single-player | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Rating(s)'''</font> | |||
|ESRB: T | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Media'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|2 CD-ROMs | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
{|class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" clear:both" | |||
! style="background: black;" "border:1px #000000 solid" align="center" colspan=2|<div style="margin-left:65px; font-size:10pt"><font color=white>[[Chrono Break]]</font></div> | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|[[File:Chrono-break-logo.png|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|Conceptualized emblem of ''Chrono Break''. | |||
{|style="font-size:10pt; text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
! style="background: silver;" colspan="2" |<font color=black>About</font> | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red" width="35%"|<font color=white>'''Developer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Square Enix]] (Formerly Square Co.) | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Publisher(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|[[Square Enix]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Possible Designer(s)'''</font> | |||
|[[Hironobu Sakaguchi]]<br/>[[Masato Kato]]<br/>[[Yasunori Mitsuda]] | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Platform(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Release date'''</font> | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Mode(s)'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Rating(s)'''</font> | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="red"|<font color=white>'''Media'''</font> | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|N/A | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
The {{nihongo|'''''Chrono'''''|クロノ}} series is a video game franchise developed and published by [[Square Enix]] (formerly [[Square Co.|Square]]). It began in 1995 with the time travel console [[role-playing game]] ''[[Chrono Trigger]]'', which spawned two continuations, ''[[Radical Dreamers]]'' and ''[[Chrono Cross]]''. A promotional anime called ''[[Dimensional Adventure Numa Monjar|Dimensional Adventure Numa Monjar]]'' and two ports of ''Chrono Trigger'' were also produced. As of March 31, 2003, ''Chrono Trigger'' was, with 2.65 million units, Square Enix's 12th best-selling game (based on copies shipped); ''Chrono Cross'' was, with 1.5 million units, the 24th.<ref name>{{cite web |title=Square Enix IR Roadshow Document |url=http://www.square-enix.com/jp/ir/e/explanatory/download/0404-200308040000-01.pdf |publisher=[[Square Enix]] |date=2003-08-04 |accessdate=2006-07-06|format=PDF}}</ref> The games have been subject to extremely positive reviews. | |||
== Concept and creation == | == Concept and creation == |
edits